Fifty-one student-athletes named Fall Academic All-Region

Northeast+Hawks

Special to the Viewpoint

NORFOLK – Northeast Community College student-athletes continue to excel on the court and in the classroom as 51 were named Fall Academic All-Region on Tuesday.

 

First Team performers received a 3.5 GPA or above, while Second Team members earned between a 3.0 and a 3.49 GPA.

 

Men’s Basketball:

First Team:

Ben Moxness (Scribner, Neb.), Merrix Denn (Osmond, Neb.)

Second Team:

Dennis Herrera (O’Neill, Neb., Justin Hiser (Grand Island, Neb.), Zack James (Norfolk, Neb.)

 

Men’s Golf:

First Team:

Gabriel Pfeifer (Madison, Neb.), Matthew Kingston (Springfield, Neb.)

Second Team:

Dawson Sundsted (Spearfish, S.D.), Grant Sell (Gothenburg, Neb.), John Lapour (Omaha, Neb.)

 

Men’s Soccer:

First Team:

Federico Anzoletti (Chioggia, Italy), Manuel Jimenez (Lexington, Neb.), Ricardo Goldner (Brasilia, Brazil)

Second Team:

Andrei Soares (Gravatai, Brazil), Felipe Santos (Brasilia, Brazil), Jorge Trejo (Brighton, Colo.), Rocky Guevara (Norfolk, Neb.), Yuri Rocha (Brasilia, Brazil)

 

Women’s Basketball:

First Team:

Breanna Stouffer (David City, Neb.), Caitlin Orton (Mills, Neb.), Beth Matas (Girona, Spain), Hannah Kasik (Leigh, Neb.), Jacalyn Schwanebeck (Hyannis, Neb.), Katarina Zagorac (Novi Sad, Serbia), Lorna Maxon (Laurel, Neb.), Macey Kulhanek (Howells, Neb.)

Second Team:

Emina Hadzihusejnovic (Mostar, Bosnia), Kelly Kleffner (Spalding, Neb.), Kyla Moore (Norfolk, Neb.)

 

Women’s Soccer:

First Team:

Abby Podraza (Columbus, Neb.), Mandy Stricker (Broomfield, Colo.), Ariella Crespo (Ramstein, Germany), Hannah Cherven (Brighton, Colo.), Kahrena Thompson (Jamestown, Colo.), MacKenzie Byrnes (Brighton, Colo.), Madison Foutz (Brighton, Colo.)

Second Team:

Frida Aguilar-Ximello (Boulder, Colo.), Mary Perez (Aurora, Colo.)

 

Volleyball:

First Team:

Caitlin Orton (Mills, Neb.), Carly Hirsch (Norfolk, Neb.), Elizabeth Christensen (Stanton, Neb.), Elley Beaver (Columbus, Neb.), Hannah Heppner (Stanton, Neb.), Jessica Borg (Wakefield, Neb.), Julia Eskens (Wynot, Neb.), MaKayla Davidson (Alliance, Neb.), Megan Wehrbein (Burchard, Neb.), Morgan Haner (Sterling, Neb.).

Second Team:

Brianna Bauer (O’Neill, Neb.), Caitlin Kumm (Osmond, Neb.), Jamie Bonifas (Blue Hill, Neb.), Jessi Brester (Howells, Neb.).

 

For all news related to Northeast Community College athletics, visit northeasthawks.com for complete coverage. Fans can also follow the Hawks on Twitter @NortheastHawks for game-day coverage.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email