The ViewPoint

President’s and deans’ list released at Northeast Community College

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






NORFOLK – Officials at Northeast Community College in Norfolk have released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Spring 2015 Semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Some 173 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this spring semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two hundred-two students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 173 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 46 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  Included with this release are four lists – President’s Full-time, Dean’s Full-time, President’s Part-time and Dean’s Part-time.  Out-of-state and international students are listed at the bottom of each list.  PLEASE CHECK ALL FOUR LISTS.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST – Full-Time, Spring 2015

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2015 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Allen – Brittany Sullivan, Samantha Sullivan
Atkinson
– Danial Frickel, Jonathan Schulte
Aurora – Daniel Petersen
Bancroft – Preston Peters
Battle Creek – Deanna Albin
Bellevue – Xandria Gregory, Tiffany Jacox
Bloomfield – Kenna Fiedler, Bethany Luedke
Carroll – Stephyn Peterson
Chambers – Chanda Schnoor
Columbus – Jesse Gasper, Chelsea Haack, Edwin Jimenez, Timothy Kummer, Toni Messersmith, Kelsie Rozendaal
Creighton – Shayna Kruse
Creston – Vawn Hula, Taryn Luedtke
Crete – Michael See
Crofton – Breanna Hansen
Culbertson – Sierra Ortiz
Dakota City – Michelle Knaack, Mark Knudsen, Kathryn McLaughlin
Davey – Cory Storm
Dodge – Leah Grovijohn
Duncan – Cory Hladky
Elgin – Nicklaus Heithoff, Melissa Leistman
Elmwood – Ray Behling
Emerson – Jenna Roeber
Emmet – Brock Schueth
Ericson – Nathan Smith
Fremont – Alexa Conklin
Fullerton – Morgan Wegner
Grand Island – Allison Myers
Hastings – Shanna Beard
Hay Springs – Caleb Milne
Hoskins – Tyler Jaeger
Hubbard – Bradley Eriksen
Humphrey – Kristen Hemmer, Caleb Sjuts, Aaron Wieser
Kennard – Laura Smith
Laurel – Jade Cunningham, Nathaniel Schmitt
Lincoln – Makenna Kinkade
Lyons – Haley Bacon, Vanessa Vetick
Madison – Michael Brockhaus, Shane Hoadley, Angel Ruiz
McLean – Jacob Eckstrom, Austin Gerdes, Alison Schmit
Meadow Grove – Thomas Beckman, Alexandria McMillen
Morse Bluff – Lawrence Dolezal
Newcastle – Nicole Schram
Newman Grove – Benjamin Frisch, Kyra Johnston
Niobrara – Brianne Dekay
Norfolk – Kirbi Alberts, Morgan Benck, Travis Bogue, Chantel Bynum, Jinell Carslin, Sara Charambira, Francisco Contreras, Clayton Craft, Allison Davis, Yarilys Delgado-Santos, Elizabeth Edmisten, Taylor Ewald, Chantel Fecht, Dawn Fosdick, Siara Fritz, Kelley Gentry, Brooke Gettman, Nicholas Hoff, Abby Johnson, Joan Johnson, Katelynn Johnson, Brittany Kelberlau, Mitchell Kozak, Tyler Lewis, Cody Mangus, Jenna McCleary, Mary Miller, Nicole Molden, Edward Neidig, Tera Newcombe, Kenneth Ramsay, Carrie Rath, Grant Roskens, Henry Santos, Rachel Schneider, Bridget Shelden, John Stahlecker, Joshua Suckstorf, Matthew Tichota, Jasmine Ullarich, Noah Warner, Danielle Weihs, Jordan Zach, Lucas Zegar
O’Neill – Lucas George, Taylor Mitchell, Kelsey Mundhenke, Jamie Olberding
Orchard – Matthew Burden
Osceola – Tori Meysenburg
Osmond – Daniel Wiese
Palmer – Kara Valasek
Petersburg – Sydney Schumacher
Pierce – Kaleena Donner, Alek Flesner, Tyler Hoffman, Austin Koehlmoos, Lisa Lakin
Pilger – Dustin Eckert
Plainview – Katie Goetzinger, Cory Sonnichsen, Cranston Thornburg
Randolph – Anthony Backer, Kirsten Fink
Schuyler – Eduardo Ruiz
South Sioux City – David Bernal Merida, Maria Deanda, Nancy Escobar, Luis Hernandez, Jesus Jimenez,
Justin Laddusaw, Elizabeth Ledesma, Michael Meredith, Omar Munoz, Celena Roth, Christopher Trautwein, Brittney Wilson
Spalding – Justine Leslie
Spencer – Laura Ohri
Stanton – Johnathan Kingsley, Rebecca Unger
Syracuse – Tyler Berner
Tilden – Michaela Grubb, Cynthia Stuckwisch
Wakefield – Alison Luhr
Waterbury – Candice Hansen
Wausa – Matthew Blunck, Dillon Maxwell
Wayne – Jared Anderson
West Point – Jason Frye, Taylor Streeter
Whitney – Margaret Earney
Winside – Natasha Jensen

Out of State

IA, Earlham – Benjamin Tiedemann
IA, Milford – Justin Palmer
IA, Sergeant Bluff – Kennedy Brand
IA, Sioux Center – Michaela Stelling
IA, Sioux City – Marie Beamon, Brittani Bowman, Ada Buenrostro, Karla Lastor, Dean Welte
SD, Elk Point – Taylor Prince, Kaitlyne Rosenbaum
SD, Lake Andes – Sierra Svatos

International

Burkina Faso – Ouagadougou – Kobi Benao;
Cote d’Ivoire, Abidjan –
Kouassi Aneye

DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Spring 2015

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2015 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth – William Kackmeister, Schylar Philben
Albion – Brooke Iverson, Ty Merten, Anna Rozeboom
Ashland – Cash Campbell
Atkinson – Thomas Rentschler, Bryce Rossman, Shaely Thiele
Aurora – Elizabeth Pawley
Bancroft – Aaron Maas
Battle Creek – Levi Ruppert
Beatrice – Andrew Hubka
Beemer – Lucas Bradfield, Tanisha Loewe
Belden – Lathan Ohlrich
Bellwood – Christian Forney
Benedict – Lindsey Gottula
Bloomfield – Kash Poppe
Brunswick – Celine Eggerling
Burwell – Jillian Spencer, Zachary Turek
Clarks – Randy Church
Clearwater – Taylor Pokorny
Columbus – Heidi Abbott, Crystal Christie, Tori Nelson
Creighton – Jenna Hemenway, Brytnn Henery, Brittany Jelinek, Karissa Rudloff
Creston – Bryce Theilen
Crofton – Jared Allen
Dakota City – Norma Barragan, Nicole Wendte
Davenport – Evan Reinke
Decatur – William Weiland
Denton – Alexa Roth
Dunning – Michaela Goedeke
Elgin – Chelsi Mescher, Nash Schindler, Preston Schrage
Emerson – Jared Schultz
Emmet – Noble Wentworth
Ewing – Alexa Farewell, Kayloni Spangler
Fordyce – Lucas Kleinschmit
Gibbon – Kylie Wallace
Gothenburg – Megan Allard
Hampton – Jared Dose
Homer – Adam McPherran, Tyler Meins, Taylor Wingert
Hordville – Alex Bender
Hoskins – Michael Fleer, Levi Lange, Bryan Stroman
Howells – Amy Kucera
Humphrey – Tristan Beller, James Brockhaus, Timothy Noonan, Alaina Pfeifer
Jackson – Heather Lieber
Laurel – Adam Haahr, Brett Haisch
Leigh – Alex Settje
Lexington – Trever Miller
Lincoln – Nicole Lubberstedt, Abigail McCormick
Lindsay – Samual Groenke, Alexander Wiese
Lyons – Sharon Harre, Taylor Mentink, Lindsay Olsen
Madison – Tayler Biehle, Abigail Douglas, Jorge Garcia, Danniell Hanks, Sarahi Meza Fernandez
Meadow Grove – Lindsay Ottis
Monroe – Nicholas Harms
Neligh – Connor Bentley, Bailey Carpenter, Courtney Pellatz, Dillon Smith
Newcastle – Jeremy Attema
Newman Grove – Alaina Rast
Niobrara – Daniel Red Owl
Norfolk – Mara Alfaro-Deferrer, Angela Andersen, Cynthia Aviles-Solano, Collin Bauer, Kody Becker, Mira Bettendorf, Brooke Brockman, Ashley Carlow, Jasmine Chavez, Jared Dike, Megan Dolezal, William Ericksen, Benjamin George, Dalton Henery, Dean Henery, Ryann Henn, Jessica Hult, Tiffany Jacobson, Dustin Johansen, Dakota Kingham, Derek Koehler, Ashley Laferriere, Joseph Lose, Saul Magana, Jose Magaña, Dustin Masek, Caitlin McLouth, Bobbie McWilliams, Daniel Meyer, Matthew Mines, Tabitha Mitchell, Katelyn Nelson, Andrew Paben, Seth Pohlman, Leah Ritze, Jessica Rogat, Angelica Salisbury, Rachel Scheinost, Paige Schwager, Rachael Vyhlidal, Brooke Zobrist
O’Neill – Candace Calkins, Miranda Ollendick, Cheyenne Rosenkrans, Colette Sherman, Elizabeth Wallace Oakdale – Angela Richart
Omaha – Justin Lester, Cynthia Moxey
Osceola – Eric Hays
Overton – Grace Ecklund, Cody Eilers
Palmer – Whitney Valasek
Pender – Jynessa Baumert
Petersburg – Peter Starman
Pickrell – Spencer Weishahn
Pierce – Taylor Aschoff, Autumn Baumann, Alexis Caruso, Kalinda Eichberger, Seth Johanson, Jackie Koehler, Myckaila Leach
Platte Center – Nathan Greisen
Randolph – Curtis Erickson, Kathryn Kuchta
Schuyler – Trenton Faltys, Joshua Pacas
Scotia – Nicole Cargill
Shickley – Dylan Lauenstein
South Sioux City – Charles Fletcher, Andrea Gonzalez, Alondra Hernandez, Juan Herrera, Mahamud Osman, Elizabeth Peralez, Lisbeth Ramirez, Daniel Valdovinos
Spencer – Dempsey Tapley
Springview – Kelsi Mizner
Stanton – Dacia Beyke, Kimberly Kaup
Stromsburg – Erik Oquist, Evan Peterson
Stuart – Kayla Bouska
Tecumseh – Shelby Strubel
Tekamah – Jessica Snow
Tilden – John O’Brien
Uehling – Mikayla Bendig
Valentine – Alex Dredge, Alexandra Taylor
Verdigre – Hayden Liska, Karly Liska
Waterloo – Katherine Brichacek
Wausa – Adam Kleinschmit
Wayne – Sarah Maxson, Curtis Moeller
West Point – Tristan Bettenhausen, Jake Hansen
Wisner – Andrew Brahmer, David Dinklage, Riley Kulhanek

Out of State

IA, Cushing – Tracey Jolin
IA, Sioux City – Nestor Alvarado, Destini Bailey, Jorge Lupercio, Edison Ly
SD, Tabor – Ashley Vogt
SD, Yankton – Rachel Frederick, Brae Stone

International

Cote d’Ivoire, Abidjan – Ornella Bosson
Ethiopia, Addis Ababa – Bethlehem Engida
Ghana, Kumasi – Ruby Bell
Zambia, Lusaka – David Simasiku

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Spring 2015

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2015 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska

Amelia – DeLynn Strand
Atkinson – Jeff Kreitel
Bancroft – Steven Sorensen, Jerrica Tietz, Brianna Wegner, Tyler Zehr
Bartlett – Chelsea Nichols, Teresa Tunender
Bassett – Hollie Morton
Battle Creek – Jenah Finkral
Bloomfield – Katelyn Miller, Grace Pokorny
Brunswick – Marissa Frank, Hannah Smith
Burwell – Jeremy Tarr, Lacey White
Butte – Kristen Mohr
Center – Connor Baldwin
Chambers – Donna Libolt
Clearwater – Sara Parks, Kelsie Waller
Coleridge – Katheryn Meier
Columbus – Tawny Rath
Creighton – Rebecca Eggerling, Claire Fanta, Jessica Gragert, Tessa Vogt
Dakota City – Liliana Gonzalez
Dodge – Michelle Luebbert
Elgin – Yoli Anderson, Kyle Heithoff
Emerson – Madison Martin
Ericson – Kristin Mahony
Ewing – Michala Winings
Fordyce – Travis Arens
Franklin – Whitney Rubendall
Genoa – Courtney Gottsch
Hartington – Samuel Anderson, Jenna Heine
Hastings – Aaron Beard
Hoskins – Laura Butler, Kelly Schutt
Humphrey – Chelsey Frauendorfer, Tricia Weidner
Laurel – Chayce Hirschman, Katie Urwiler, Brittany Wolfgram
Lindsay – Autumn Schlee
Lynch – Madison Rossmeier, Mykah Strom
Lyons – Amber Rief
Madison – Erin Arnold
Meadow Grove – Krista Rystrom
Naper – Amber Bendig
Neligh – Wendy Bolling, Hollie Jisa, Taylor White
Newman Grove – Celine Dunlap, Kleo Edgell
Niobrara – Jenny Motacek, Katie Ryan
Norfolk – Kellye Avery, Audrey Blum, Tana Buoy, Tiffany Bussey, Tonya Carpenter, Katelyn Clark, Caitlin Curran, Jill Daniel, Larry Embley, Nicolle Francis, Anne Frisinger, Nicole Hollum, Stephanie Hoppe, Jennifer Kleinschmidt, Dylan Kudera, Gretchen Lambert-Olson, Mary Lamm, Abbigal Lane, Lacy Lawson, Kimberly Long, Samantha Moore, Kerry Mutschelknaus, William Nelson, Thomas Newcombe, Tina Pollard, Brenda Proffitt, Jade Rau, Jared Rowlett, Ray Rutland, Courtney Schroer, Trent Wagner, Audrey Wapelhorst, Trevor Werner, Amber Winter, Hyewon Yoon
O’Neill – McKenzie Adamson, Lala Hinton, Tyson Hostert, Walker Liewer, Nathaniel Reiser, Kelsey Sibbel, Lydia Sigler, Kathy Timmerman
Oakland – Tammy Waters
Orchard – Keelie Meyer, Kaci Schacht, Briana Stelling
Osmond – Jessica Beacom, Cheri Carlson, Alicia Gutz, Caleb Krohn
Pender – Kristina Baker
Petersburg – Courtney Schumacher
Pierce – Brittany Anderson, Collin Freeman, Darren Garber, Malia Gass
Pilger – Colton Uhing
Plainview – Tyan Boyer, Rachel Stolp
Ponca – Michelle Berg, Roger Carnell
Royal – Shelby Snodgrass
St. Edward – Jaime Sindelar
St. Helena – Kristi Bruening
South Sioux City – Karina Casillas, Kevin De La O, Araceli DeAnda, Terah Dolezal, Lorena Fernandez, Amber Kielian, Cecilia Meneses, Maria Murillo, Sarahi Nuno, Leticia Olague De Vargas, Emma Perez, Leonardo Ramirez
Springview – Moriah Heerten
Stanton – Braska Patterson, Morgan Reigle
Tilden – Tanya Sharples
Verdigre – Kathi Liska
Wakefield – Ashley Rewinkel
Walthill – Stephanie Appleton
Wayne – Anna Loberg, Tatum Pitkin
West Point – Cedric Biteghe Bi Ndong, Mattie Hansen, Jenny McKain, Jamie Petz, Travis Ritter, Michael Uhing, Christopher Woerman
Winnebago – Sierra Jacob
Winside – Tarrin Quinn, Paula Russell

Out of State

IA, Huxley – Aaron Bade
IA, Sergeant Bluff – Stacia Lenz, Kristi Shollenbarger
IA, Sioux City – Benjamin Cotter, Amber Nolen, Charli Polley, Kelli Ramirez, Glenda Snodgrass, Morgan Terveer, Jill Zahourek
IA, Whiting – Maribel Dethlefs-Moreno
KS, Mission – Sarah Reynolds
SD, North Sioux City – Kristina Hansen
SD, Springfield – Jessica Simons
SD, Vermillion – Stephanie Teply

DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Spring 2015
The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2015 Semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

 

Nebraska

 

Bloomfield – Ashley Laible
Clearwater – Ashley Petersen
Creighton – Khristina Stevens
Elgin – Amanda Dworak
Hartington – Robyn Hamilton, Mark Kathol
Humphrey – Lyle Davison
Jackson – Tara Millard
Laurel – Cassandra Camenzind
Leigh – Katie McGuire
Meadow Grove – Paige Thompson
Neligh – Beth Damme, Tera Henkenius, Jennifer Rudolf
Niobrara – Hannah Stark
Norfolk – AmyLeigh Jones, Sara Jones, Lydia Magnuson, Tammy Planer, Jake Rowlett, Maria Salavera, Jessa Tiedtke, Lam Tran, Chelsea Weinberger, Christopher Wood
O’Neill – Arianna Dugan, Mandi McIntire, Marie Sitz
Oakland – Allison Miller
Osmond – Jason Stech
Ponca – Rachel Krause
South Sioux City – Edgar Garcia, Kaylinda Holloway, Margo Pantoja, Yesica Saldana
Superior – Angela Marvin
Thurston – Hollie Jacobsen
Waterloo – Chase Lee
Wausa – Jordan Burns
West Point – Eric Klitz
Winnetoon – Rachel Tauber
Winside – Lisa Farran


Out of State

GA, Macon – Jennifer Smith
IA, Sioux City – Emerlynne Bear Comes Out
IA, Whiting – John Smith
SD, Sioux Falls – Brock Reynoldson

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




The official student newspaper of Northeast Community College.
President’s and deans’ list released at Northeast Community College