The ViewPoint

President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Here is the list Northeast Community College has released for students for the Fall 2017 Semester. Congratulations students and keep going.

President’s and deans’ lists released at Northeast Community College

NORFOLK, NE – Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Fall 2017 Semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Some 200 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two hundred twenty students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 203 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 60 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST – Full-Time, Fall 2017

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2017 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth – Sydney Fling, Breanna Schwindt, Ashley Titus

Albion – Austin Zoucha

Arlington – Jacqueline Bartosh

Atkinson – Preston Dickau

Bancroft – Rebekah Henschen, Ethan Nelson

Bassett – Hollie Morton

Battle Creek – Katelyn Brauer, Seth Rivest, Caleb Zohner

Beatrice – Lindsey Durman, Jadrien Long

Beemer – Morgan Eisenhauer

Bellwood – Matthew Lewis

Blair – Madison Kment

Bloomfield – Ashley Guenther, McGwire Mackeprang; Leah Poppe

Burwell – Justin Ostrom

Butte – Vanessa Reiser

Carroll – Mikyla Bartos, Jack Tyson

Central City – Luke Peterson

Chambers – Tami Jo Marcellus

Clarkson – MaGyver Brabec, Ashlyn Kula

Coleridge – Joshua Davison, Trevor Hallman

Columbus – Riley Reeder, Savannah Roberston, Spencer Van Buskirk

Creston – Karmen Hake

Crofton – Tory Tammen, Chelsea Wortmann

Dakota City – Samantha Greger

Dawson – Emily Gonnella

Dixon – Laura Showen

Dodge – Nolan Lund

Elgin – Dylan Behnk, Jordan Mescher, Laura Schmitz

Elyria – Jessica Michalski

Emerson – Rebecka Mackling

Ewing – Hannah Kruntorad

Exeter – Blake Papik

Fremont – Anthony Kotschwar

Grand Island – Samuel Ogden

Hartington – Kelsie Higgins, Taylor Lammers, Kyle Lentz, Emma Meisenheimer, Kendra Pedersen, Ashley Pick

Homer – Brooke Boyle, Kacie King

Hoskins – Bailey Wetzel

Howells – Samantha Brester, Lee Vering

Hubbard – Caleb Gubbels, Samuel Gubbels

Humphrey – Miles Foltz, Makayla Hamling, Amy Slama, Carson Weidner

Laurel – Zachary Dietrich

Leigh – Emily Maneely

Lincoln – Joshua Talbott

Long Pine – Sabrina Hempel

Lynch – Teal Heiser

Madison – Gregory Peterson, Shane Ruh

McCook – Joseph Biegler

McLean – Crystal Dockhorn

Neligh – Kinsley Klabnes, Hallie Knutson, Tia Smith

Newcastle – Tyler Mohr

Newman Grove – Kelsey Johnston

Norfolk – Alex Anderson, Lynne Borgmann, Max Dederman, Rachel Eisenbraun, Tiffani Elwood, Kailee Essmann, Zaine Gallagher, Grant Gaspers, Cheyenne Gibbons, Melisa Green, Hannah Hansen, Jonah Heng, Hayden King, Jamie Klabunde, Lindsey Kudera, Josiah May, Jonathan McKenzie, Roberland Morfi-Perez, Amanda Mortland, Spencer Olmer, Brooklyn Osborne, Mark Steiner, Joseph Stellato, Calen Storjohn, Justin Timmerman, Mikayla Waite, Beau Wattier, Aaron Wilken

North Bend – Brian Wirka

O’Neill – Kaitlyn Beckett, Logan Connot, Rita Sterns, Tejlor Strope

Oakland – Joe Davis, Alexander Schissel

Omaha – April Matthies, Tara Matthies

Osmond – Karissa Eichberger, Curtis Kralicek

Palmer – Michael Wolfe

Pierce – Kate Asmus, Kimberlee Carlson, Kaylee Dankert, Nathaniel Emerson, Emily Simmons, Morgan Stone Plainview – Holly Elwood, Hayley Lazo, Brittany Waldow, Matti Watson

Pleasanton – Trey Keaschall

Randolph – Elle Bermel

Rising City – Natalie Wingard

Rushville – Brandon Bailey

Saint Libory – Kristin Trenhaile

Schuyler – Rebecca Folda, Allen Zrust

Scribner – Cole Westerman

Seward – Lea Kayton

Shelby – Delaney Belt

Shelton – Juanita Garcia

South Sioux City – Nalynn Boutviseth, Nicholle Edwards, Domingo Franco, Makayla Hansen, Juan Hernandez, Lizeth Hernandez, Dylan Huisenga, Abdirahman Jama, Christian Martinez, Jessica Maya-Santiago, Aalyiah Rollins-Schmidt, Viviana Villarreal, Ashton Wilson

Spencer – Yazmin Bentz

Stanton – Rachel Brandl, Abigail Colsden, Andrew Kander, Patrick Kosmacek

Stuart – Tessa Fox

Tilden  – Jeremiah Grubb, Mark O’Brien, William O’Brien

ValentineWalker Wolff

Verdigre – Madisen Randa

Wakefield – Megan Borg, Danielle Gilliland

Wausa – Megan Fink

Wayne – Dannica Chrisman, Caitlin Janke, Amanda Kudrna, Sydnie Niemann, Tyler Pecena

West Point – Jade Duhsmann, Abigail Peterson, Jamie Petz, Tyler Ritter, Daniel Wordekemper

Wolbach – Clay Stepp

Out of State

IA, Hospers – Joseph Pohlen, Dustin Schmit

IA, Sioux City – Katie Boden, Melissa Cruz Saldana, Thuy Ho, Jessica Monroe

IL, Elgin – Teagan Pompa

KS, Westmoreland – Nathaniel Jilka

PA, Johnstown – Robert Thomas

SD, Jefferson – Tiara Selby

SD, Yankton – Preslee Edler, Elizabeth Fast

TX, Hughes Springs – Stephen Richardson

TX, Mesquite – Emily Eddleman

International

Brazil, Cuiaba – Allan Brenner

Brazil, Rio de Janeiro – Gabriela Barbosa

Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou – Kewende Nanga, Abdoul Sore

Canada, Surrey, BC – Emily Sherstone

Colombia, Bogota – Laura Gomez Baez

Uruguay, Montevideo – Valentina Haboush Goux

DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Fall 2017

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2017 semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth – Melissa Franklin, Elizabeth Goshorn, Riggin Temple

Albion – Terri Molt, Sierra Travis, Noah Weidner

Atkinson – Blake Butterfield, Sarah Hamik, Linda Shaw

Bancroft – Chase Bonsall, Madison Zobel

Bartlett – Brenden Pelster

Bassett – Ty Jackson, Dalton Schmidt, Malissa Stec

Battle Creek – Godelyn Anghay, Cody Borgelt

Bee – Morgan Kavulak

Beemer – Gina Renner

Belden – Christian Sothan

Bellwood – Paige Birkel, Logan Hough

Bloomfield – Karly Jensen

Bristow – Mary Ruda

Broken Bow – Eli Bazyn

Burwell – MaryJo Suckstorf

Cairo – Tate Christensen

Cambridge – Garrett Huxoll

Central City – Caleb Fuelberth

Clarkson – Taylor Stanley

Clearwater – Mirissa Hurtig, Jose Rodriguez

Columbus – Jacob Czarnick, Caleb Franzen, Molly Lovell, Ryanne Lueders, Nicholas Lutjens, Joshua Thomas, Andrew Yrkoski

Concord – Lyndsey McCoy

Cozad – Emilia Carlos

Creighton – Chelsea Boelter, Jennifer Liseo, Melinda Murphy

Crete – Rachel Betke

Dakota City – Ulizes Casillas, Anna Valencia

Dixon – Michaela Nitz

Dodge – Tyler Doernemann, Justin Evert, Justin Shonka

Dunning – Michaela Goedeke

Elgin – Tera Henkenius

Emerson – Lexi Allen

Ewing – Zachary Haburchak

Fordyce – Jared Wiebelhaus

Fremont – Jacob Knutson

Genoa – Kassandra Cornwell, Jayce Ellenwood, Otto Mohr, Jeremy Preister

Gibbon – Alec Smallcomb

Grand Island – Aric Montgomery

Hadar – Matthew Koeppe

Hartington – Casper Jueden, Kelby Schommer

Holdrege – Trent Anderson, Carli Huston

Hubbard – Jesse Wiseman

Humphrey – Crystal Brandl, Morgan Reitz

Lincoln – Kelly Elder, Phoebe Forsyth

Lindsay – Kristin Weeder

Lyons – Jacob Nelson, Kelly Wakeley

Madison – Dylan Eisenmann, Michael Gaudreault, Kamara Hackerott, John Herfel

Merna – Brathe Myers

Milford – Brennan Roth, Tanner Stelling

Neligh – Luke Jacobsen, Toby Svatos

Newman Grove – Kala Rast, Rebekah Rast

Newport – Brook Doke

Niobrara – Hannah Stark

Norfolk – Salvador Alvarez Mota, Eduardo Andrade, Linda Araujo, David Avery, Tyler Bates, Anna Bauer, Taylor Borst, Nathan Boyle, Nathanyl Broders, Mara Casey, Wright Chamberlin, Swazy Dalrymple, Alexis DeTour, Nicole Frewing, Derek Friedrich, Micah Gardner, Morgan Glodowski, Kylie Grashorn, Dakota Harmon, Kourtney Hart, Riley Hewitt, Lauren Hirsch, Jeffrey House, Dominique Kelberlau, Joshua Laferriere, Catherine Leick, Whitney Lindsay, Jarecsy Medina, Joseph Miller, Jacob Mrsny, Anthony Patten, Kayla Ramsay, Angelica Rocha, Luke Roth, Eric Sanchez, Heather Schumacher, Joshua Sojka, Allison Sothan, Leann Sweigard, Sabrina Swenson, Benjamin Viergutz, Daniel Vinson, Grace Wapelhorst, Timothy Wegner, Zoe Wieneke, Rodrigo Zarate, Kaylee Zemlicka

O’Neill – Kaylee Harvey, Jayde Rosenkrans

Obert – Cortney Linder

Ogallala – Cordell Walker

Orchard – Kimberly Dickerson

Ord – Dana Fahrenholz

Osceola – Brittany Merry, Trae Meysenburg

Osmond – Tucker Timmerman

Page – Kurtis Campbell

Papillion – Alexandria Knowlton

Pierce – Michael Hoctor, Madeline Jenkins, Sadie Johanson, Garrett Longe, Alexander Retzlaff

Plainview – Candace Coover, Jadin Doerr, Cara Friedrich, Kealon Kahre

Platte Center – Rebecca Brauner, Jordan Janssen

Plattsmouth – Jaime Titus

Randolph – Sarah Aschoff, Ranee Keehn, Andrew Schnoor, Mason Stubbs

Rosalie – Tanner Bonneau

Schuyler – Zachary Noonan

Shelby – Macy Stewart

Silver Creek – Sara Czarnick, Brittany Marker

South Sioux City – Jose Delacruz Padilla, Maritza Flores Hernandez, Jennifer Garcia, Alejandra Gonzalez Marquez, Robert Langel, Estefanny Maldonado Santos, Michael McDonald, Rikki Reifenrath

Spalding – Madalynn Haschke

Stanton – Logan McKeon, Sara Vollbrecht

Stromsburg – Trenton Gabriel

Tilden – Rebecca Fleetwood, Jayson Larson

Valentine – Caven Belville, Nicholas Fisbeck, Mason Poulsen

Verdigre – Clay Konopasek

Wakefield – Devan Henschke, Savannah Nelson

Waterbury – Menjula Seneviratne

Wayne – Ezra Brodersen, Jami Jaeger, Maria Lenihan, Jacqueline Sherman, Morgan Swanson

West Point – Nicholas Fischer, Rebekah McGill, Natalie Perez, Matthew Schuetze

Weston – Brandon Breunig

Winnebago – Zachary Swanson

Wisner – Paige Moeller

Out of State

IA, Sergeant Bluff – Josie Clay

IA, Sioux City – Anna Graves, Parker Sik, Ashanti Smith

IA, Turin – Craig Fox

KS, Emporia – Matthew Leeds

MS, Horn Lake – Evelyn Kelly

SD, Dakota Dunes – Delaney Jensen

SD, Mount Vernon – Austin Graves

SD, Sioux Falls – Lauren Hunstad, Ashley Jenkins

SD, Yankton – Carson Fast

International

Brazil, Rio de Janeiro – Tiago Da Costa

Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou – Issa Bissiri

Colombia, Cundinamarca – Luna Sierra Delgadillo

Italy, Reggio Emilia – Massimiliano Simonazzi

Malawi, Blantyre – Wakisa Mtika

Netherlands, Hoogeveen, Drenthe – Brechte Norel

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Fall 2017

 

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2017 semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

 

Nebraska

Ainsworth – McKenna Erthum

Albion – Mark Hooker

Allen – Teresa Angle, Bryn Schutte, Levi Woodward

Atkinson – Brea Hostert

Bancroft – Kelcee Bacon, Leigh Jahnke

Bassett – Megan Erickson, Jenna Hansen, Kelsey Venenga

Battle Creek – Patrick French, Kourtney Jones, Caydon McCracken, Bailey McLean, Alison Obst, Benjamin Praeuner, Brian Schwartz, McKinley Seifert

Broken Bow – Evan Rose

Bruning – Gabrielle Joe

Burwell – Traci Rowse

Butte – Kelsey Reiman, Rhiannan Smalley

Center – Thomas Vokner

Coleridge – Emily Soll

Creighton – Clarissa Becker, Brady Brockhaus, Wyatt Diedrichsen, Brenna Doerr, Brienne Fanta, Ashtyn Fritz, Chase Largen, Cassidy Moeller, Anna Morrill

Dakota City – Cortni Henry

Decatur – Sophia Henneman

Dixon – Charles Stanley

Dodge – Christina Dunn

Elgin – Heather Bauer, Lydia Behnk

Emerson – Brook Ahlers, Paige Kinnaman, Jacob Martin

Ewing – Jamie Koenig, Karmen Rotherham, Alexander Thramer

Fordyce – Malaya Heine, Matthew Schaefer

Hartington – Jason Becker, Justin Lange, Brianna Pfund, Sadie Uhing, Lauren Wintz

Herman – Luci Anderson

Homer – Kylie Murphy

Laurel – Abigail Bloom, Angela Gothier, Trent Lubberstedt, Brian Potts, Ashley Wolfgram

Lincoln – Zachary Spencer

Long Pine – Skylar Cosgrove

Lynch – Gracie Hansen

Madison – Yesenia Herfel

McLean – Kortnie Eckstrom

Meadow Grove – Brandon Lodge

Naper – Adrianne Bengtson

Norfolk – Charles Baumert, Joshua Bennett, Austin Berg, Nikki Burson, Casey Caskey, Adison Cassity, Destini Crane, Corrin Day, Heather Ebel, Tricia Faimon, Brianna Forman, Bradley Gillett, Susan Green, Scott Hampton, Caleb Harthoorn, Paige Hilkemann, Ashley Hoferer, Mackenna Kalin, Nichole Lashley, Enrique Leon, Brooke Luhr, Elijah Lundstrom, Jennifer Madison, Jennifer Mayfield, Matthew McCart, Desiree Morales, Katie Muehlmeier, Michelle Munderloh, Chaunte’ Nelson, Katherine Perrigan, Laura Perrigan, Amanda Ramberg, Heather Salmon, Flor Sanchez Nava, Makel Sazama, Christina Scott, Shelby Skillett, Amanda Smith, Grace Spieker, Clayton Spray, Kellye Starkel, Kassidy Steffen, Amanda Thomas, Anna Windedahl

O’Neill – Justin Abbleby, Julia Bauer, Shayne Campbell, Nicole Gotschall, Aurora Gutshall, Toni Hamik, Jared Hammerlun, Ansley Kramer, Daniel Kurtz, Blair Langan, Marissa Lichty, Wyatt Liewer, Claire Morrow, Tessa Rainforth, Haley Schmeichel, Faith Walton

Osmond – Tiffany Rice, Krystal Spanopoulas

Page – Denise Pinkerman

Pender – Jenna Kubik, Hayley Schmidt, Jordan Springer

Pierce – Krista Bailey, Jasmine Elsberry, Meredith Fasse, Kayla Hoffmann, Taylor Oestreich, Kayla Simmons, Carly Sutherland, Sidney Zimmerer

Platte Center – Sarah Lutjens

Ponca – Sydney Harding

Randolph – Denton Kuhl

Rising City – Kyle Weidman

Royal – Levi Stacken

Saint Helena – Kevin Bruening, Clarissa Paltz, Nate Wieseler

Scribner – Kalli Meyer

South Sioux City – Salma Aldana, Odalys Almaraz, Maria Davalos, Yareli Flores Alvarez, Halie Hoch, Yusuf Ismail, Karen Leal, Valeria Loza, Luis Marquez, Abdihakim Mohamed, Gabriela Munoz Aldana, Priscila Nuno, Adriana Ramirez

Spencer – Carmalita Bentz, Samantha Hipke

Springview – Kristine Cronk, Kylin Munger

Stanton – Shana Fry, Elise Reese, Harley Waggoner

Stuart – Brooke Jarman

Tekamah – Elizabeth Glup, William Nick, Katie Tobin

Tilden – Kimberly Frey

Verdigre – Emily Knust, Grant Miller

Wakefield – Camille Armitage, Marlyn Orozco

Wayne – Amanda Jareske

West Point – Allie Knobbe, Nicole Mitzel, Trina Osuna, Ronny Petersen, Kaitlyn Pilakowski, Bryant Rief

Wisner – Jessica Borgelt, Kia Liermann, Charlotte Wolff

Wynot – Alea Reifenrath, Jacob Wieseler

Out of State

IA, Sioux City – Katie Clausen, Aiden Gonzalez, Lisa Holzerland, Sharayah Lidgett, Abigail Melgoza, Irma Meza

IA, Westfield – Nicholas Lorensen

IA, Whiting – John Smith

SD, Jefferson – Shyanne Stokely

International

Colombia, Bogota – Maria Medina Ruiz

 

DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Fall 2017

The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2017 semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

 

Nebraska

 

Ainsworth – Samuel Wilkins

Albion – Staci Sandman

Atkinson – Ceara Curtis, Cody Wells

Bancroft – Ashley Siebrandt, Teagan Steinmeyer

Bartlett – Talli Pokorny

Battle Creek – Bailey Bolling, Brooklynn Tegeler

Creighton – Summer Pieper, Sydney Walton

Dakota City – Melissa Albers, Adolfo Gonzalez, Stacie Pfister

Elgin – Ashton Evans

Emmet – Chandra Spangler

Hartington – Riley Arens

Homer – Bryanna Woodard

Laurel – Allison Jacot

Lindsay – Dinah Bialas

Mills – Caitlin Orton

Newcastle – Jacquelyn Bruening

Norfolk – Carrie Cooper, Jacob Lanspa, Marc Long, Amanda Machuca, Yolanda Mendez, Isaac Pfeifer, Dace Stanley, Emory Taylor, Angela Tomas, Mikayla Wiebe

O’Neill – Payton Birkel, Amanda Brown

Oakdale – Christy Jockens

Oakland – Job Egbers

Orchard – Kirsten Adams

Pender – Brady Oliver

Plainview – Belinda Gentry

Rosalie – Anna Currier

South Sioux City – Ahmed Abdulkadir, Martha Lopez, Leslye Viramontes

Tekamah – Alyssa Bromm, Koralynn Voskamp

Tilden – Parker Klein

Valley – Samantha Macmillan

Wausa – Kylee Kracht

West Point – Amanda Cuik-Arteaga, Jennifer Harstick, Heath Schroeder

Winside – Shelby Pesek

Wynot – Dharian Ahrens, Landon Wieseler

 

Out of State

 

IA, Moville – Celeste Durant

IA, Sioux City – Paulina Chaclan, Amberly Edwards, Brittney Powell, Katelyn Provost

SD, Yankton – Stephanie Polt

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    Two poets visit for final fall Visitor Writers

  • Campus

    International students struggling to get jobs on campus

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    Wacky Wednesday event has a large turnout

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Business

    Norfolk Area Chamber of Commerce forms Cadet Club to foster student engagement with the local community

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    Northeast holds etiquette dinner

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    Northeast Phi Beta Lambda students attend Fall Leadership Conference in Omaha

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    Did you vote?

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Activities

    Digital Cinema students are slowing things down

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    Northeast club offers understanding of the Catholic faith

  • President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC

    Campus

    A look into the Halloween dance

Navigate Right
No announcement available or all announcement expired.
The official student newspaper of Northeast Community College.
President’s and Dean’s lists released at NECC